Search This Blog

Monday, May 30, 2011

Sunday, May 29, 2011

An excersize in self indulgence...

I'll probably get some crap for this.

I like working this way when coming up with ideas and I promise that I AM going somewhere with these sketches.

Stay Tuned!

Saturday, May 28, 2011

Hey Kiddies! It's time for BEANO!!

Did a few of these at work. I'd really like to use this character in a video game. It was fun to at least sketch some ideas on how he attacks enemies or the hazards that he may encounter.

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Finding Nemo Studies

I plan to do something with this. Just not today. Just a note, I was trying to caricature Bubbles' design a bit. Time to work on the freelance stuff!

Friday, May 20, 2011

Sketches from LIFE!!!

Just some sketches I did on my break. I may clean these up later.

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Playing with markers.

Just having some fun. Need to work on my felt markers work. Meh.

Friday, May 13, 2011

Animation Reel 2010

My current reel, featuring my work in traditional, stop-motion and CG. Enjoy.

Back on track (I hope)!

So, yeah. Been a little busy lately so I haven't been able to upload these sketches as frequently as I'd like. Let's do a little catch up, shall we?

Some otter sketches. This is for a logo that I'm designing.

Some goofy faces...

...and some goofy characters. It's what I do best, I think.

Some plant life studyin' from my own backyard.

That's it for now.

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Professor Nicktorious!

Just wanted to post something that wasn't a loose sketch or a study of someone else's work. This is based on a costume of mine from a party. Below are the outlines that I made in Illustrator.

And now the (cleaned-up) sketches.

I may post some of the thumbnails later but for now I'm tired. Colored in Photoshop, btw. :)

Edit: Updated the image based on Temris' critique. Also made it a higher resolution. Hope this looks better! :)